CMOS Emerging Technologies
Research & Business Opportunities Ahead

Home Page 2012
2010 2009 2006-2008


Past Technical Programs and Downloadable Presentations

To download simply click on the presentation title. A spreadsheet of the email addresses for presenters from the Spring conference can be downloaded here.


Spring Conference


February 18, 2009


8:30-9:20 Keynote: Rahul Sarpeshkar, MIT, Bioelectronics

Session 1, Bioelectronics, Chair: Bernard Courtois, CMP, Co-chair: Bozena Kaminska, SFU       

  • 9:30-9:50 Sylvain Martel, Polytechnique Montreal, Making CMOS Work with Bacteria

  • 10:20-10:40 Michel M. Maharbiz, Berkeley, Building interfaces to Developing Cells and Organisms: from Cyborg Beetles to Synthetic Biology

 

  • 10:45-11:05 David Cumming, University of Glasgow, CMOS Biosensors
  • 11:10-11:30 Glenn Gulak, University of Toronto, Rapid Identification of Bacteria in CMOS

 


Session 2, Wireless Circuits, Chair: Roger Bertschmann, Cygnus Communications, Co-chair: Reza Mahmoudi, TU Eindhoven


 

Session 3, Radiation Detector Systems, Chair: Chair: Mitchell Myjak, PNL, Co-chair: Marek Syrzycki, SFU

  • 15:10-15:30 Aline Meuris, CEA Saclay, Caliste 64 Camera

 

February 19, 2009 

Session 4, Wireless Circuits, Chair: Christian Schlegel, U of Alberta, Co-chair: Co-chair: Robert Sobot, U of Western Ontario


Session 6, Design Techniques, Chair: Rakesh Patel, Altera, Co-chair: Andre Ivanov, UBC

  • 11:00-11:25 Esther Rodriguez Villegas, Imperial College, Electronic and medical challenges on truly wearable detection of breathing

Session 7, Wireless Circuits, Chair: Kambiz Moez, U of Alberta, Co-chair: Sebastian Magierowski, U of Calgary

  • 11:00-11:25 Patrick Mercier, Anantha Chandrakasan, MIT, Energy Efficient Pulsed-UWB for Miniaturized Flying Vehicles

 

Session 8, Design Techniques: Chair: Andre Ivanov, UBC, Co-chair: Rakesh Patel, Altera

  • 14:50-15:10 Weisi Lin, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, Human Centric System Design for Multimedia Communication

Session 9, I/O and Clock Generation Design: Chair: Sebastian Magierowski, U of Calgary, Co-chair: Kambiz Moez, U of Alberta


 

February 20, 2009

Session 10, Nanotechnology, Chair: David S. Ricketts, Carnegie Mellon University, Co-chair: Robert Sobot, U of Western Ontario

  • 8:55-9:15 Yu-Ming Lin, IBM, Carbon-Based Nanoelectronics and RF applications

  • 9:20-9:40 Ali Javey, Berkeley, Printed Nanowire Arrays for Electronic and Sensor Applications

Session 11, System Perspective, Chair: N. Aklilu, Scanimetrics, Co-Chair: Stephen Bates, Rathlin

  • 8:30-8:50 Christian Schlegel, U of Alberta, Emergence of Joint Multiple Access Communications

Session 12, Technology, Chair: Co-chair: Rob Mallard, CMC Microsystems

Session 13, Design & Debug Medley, Chair: Mitchell Myjak, PNL




2008 Conference


DAY 1, August 5th

Session 1 - Design for NanoEra:

Chair: Ann Rincon, ON Semiconductor, Co-chair: Brad Booth, AMCC

8:30-8:50 Microscopic Wireless to Power Brain-Machine Interfaces

9:00-9:20 Sanu Mathew, Circuits Research Labs, Intel, Design and Technology Challenges for High-Performance Energy-Efficient Tera-Scale Microprocessors

9:25-9:45 Hideyuki Noda, Yoshihiro Okuno, Kazutami Arimoto, Renesas, Embedded Super Computing Technology for Low-power Multimedia Application

9:50-10:10 Marco Racanelli, Jazz Semi, SiGe BiCMOS for Communication ICs


Session 2 - Wireless Communication:

Chair: Michael Lynch, Synopsys, Co-chair: Mourad El-Gamal, McGill

10:30-10:50 Stephen Bates, Rathlin, Mobile-TV in Asia: Emerging Standards and Technologies

10:55-11:15 Yannis Papananos, NTU Athens, Integrated Inductive Structures in nm-Scale CMOS RFIC design

11:20-11:40 Reza Mahmoudi, Artur van Roermund, TU/e, Fully CMOS integrated 60 GHZ Transceiver; Challenges and Beauty

11:45-12:05 Steven Slupsky, Scanimetrics,
Interconnect at 45nm and beyond


Session 3 - CMOS Technology:

Chair: Rakesh Patel, Altera, Co-chair: Stephen Bates, Rathlin

13:30-13:50 Tadahiro Kuroda, Keio U, 3D CMOS Integration

14:00-14:20 Kiyoo Itoh, Hitachi, Impact of Variability on Voltage Scaling Limitations of Nano-Scale CMOS LSIs

14:25-14:45 Ronald J. Gutmann, Jian Sun, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Smart Power Delivery using CMOS IC Technology: Promise and Needs

14:50-15:10 Ken Cadien, U of Alberta, Is Scaling Dead? A Nanofabrication Perspective


Session 4 - CMOS and MEMs

Chairs: Boris Stoeber, UBC, Co-chair: Marek Syrzycki, SFU

15:30-15:50 Hideo Sunami, Hiroshima University, The invention and development of the first trench-capacitor DRAM cell

15:55-16:15 Sunghyun (Sun) Park, Qualcomm, Design Techniques for High Performance CMOS Flash Analog-to-Digital Converters

16:20-16:40 Jan-Wim Eikenbroek, Bruco B.V., Design Aspects of MEMS Resonator Based Reference Oscillators

16:45-17:05 Raafar Mansour, U of Waterloo, Integrated MEMS/CMOS devices


DAY 2, August 6th

Session 5 - Bio-Med:

Chair: Co-Chair: Darren Frew, BC Nanotechnology Alliance

8:30-8:50 Jit Muthuswamy, Arizona State CMOS assisted gene injection

9:00-9:20 Sandro Carrara, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, CMOS-Circuits/Wet-Samples Interface Improvements by Nanotechnology for Label-Free Medical Diagnostics

9:25-9:45 Alexander S. Ross, GE Global Research, Electrical Impedance Spectroscopy: Medical Applications and Instrumentation Challenges

9:50-10:10 Pedram Mohseni, Case Western, Wireless Integrated Devices for Brain Monitoring


Session 6A - Emerging Wireless:

Chairs: Yunho Jung, Korea Aerospace University (KAU), Co-chair: Chris Siu, Wavelink

10:30-10:50 Payam Heidari, UCI, Design of Silicon-Based Millimeter-Wave Automotive Radars

10:55-11:15 Tony Chan Carusone, UofT, Reconfigurable Receivers for Next-Generation Wireless Applications

11:20-11:40 Ontario, Brain to Brain Communication - Are We There Yet?

11:45-12:05 Martin Mallinson, ESS Technology, Low Phase-Noise Frequency Synthesis Without Use of PLL


Session 6B - Electronic Design Automation:

Chairs: Larrie Carr, RipSand Technologies Ltd., Co-chair: David Makihara, Mitacs

10:30-10:50 T. W. Williams, Synopsys, EDA to the Rescue of the Silicon Roadmap

10:55-11:15 Malgorzata Chrzanowska-Jeske, PSU, Layout Design Challenges for Nano-CMOS

11:20-11:40 Gin-Kou Ma, ITRI, Topology Optimization and Process Scalable Design Approach Circuits

11:45-12:05 Patrick Drennan, Solido Design Automation, Design Solutions for Statistical Process and Proximity-Effect Variation in Analog/Mixed-Signal & Memory ICs


Session 7A - Communication Circuits:

Chair: Brad Booth, AMCC,Co-chair: Chris Siu, Wavelink

13:30-13:50 Jafar Savoj, Rambus, Software-Programmable Wireline Transceivers

14:00-14:20 Shouhei Kousai, Toshiba Corp, A Q Tuning Scheme for a Wideband Active-RC filter

14:25-14:45 Ramesh Harjani, UMN, Exploiting the Transient Behavior of Injection Locked Oscillators

14:50-15:10 Sebastian Magierowski, U of Calgary, MM-wave Downconversion using the Parametric
Circuit Architecture.


Session 7B - Intellectual Property and Business Trends

Chair: Khosrow Mossannen, PMC-Sierra, Co-chair: Steven Slupsky, Scanimetrics

13:30-13:50 Thaddeus Gabara, Tyrean, Intellectual Property: Computer and Business Process Court Decisions

14:00-14:20 Theresa Carbonneau, Syntagma Networks, Technology Trends in Telecommunications

14:25-14:45 Maziyar Khorasani, Ukalta Engineering, A High-Tech Spin-off in the Alberta Resource-Based Economy

14:50-15:10 Ken Brizel, ACAMP (Alberta Centre Advanced MNT Products)


Session 8 - System Perspective:

Chair: Alexander Grbic, Altera, Co-chair: Susan Xu, CMC Microsystems

15:30-15:50 Yvon Savaria, Neguin Sahraii, Claude Thibeault, and Francis Gagnon, Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Modeling and Dynamic Scheduling of Turbo Decoding for a Homogeneous Multiprocessor Platform

15:55-16:15 Douglas O'Shaughnessy, INRS, Recent Advances in Automatic Speech Synthesis

16:20-16:40 Christian Schlegel, U of Alberta, Low-Power Digital Signal Processing with Analog Circuits

16:45-17:05 Zhengya Zhang, Lara Dolecek, Martin Wainwright, Venkat Anantharam, Borivoje Nikolic, Berkeley, LDPC Decoder Design for Low Error Rate Performance


DAY 3, August 7th

Session 9A - Imaging:

Chairs: Jim Haslett, U of Calgary

8:30-8:50 Ralph Etienne-Cummings, John Hopkins U, Current Mode Active Pixels Sensors Make Focal-Plane Image Processing

9:00-9:20 Jan Thim, Mid Sweden CMOS for Color X-Rays

9:25-9:45 Edoardo Charbon, EPFL, Single-Photon Imaging: the Next Big Challenges


Session 9B - Radiation Effects:

Chairs: Stephanie Pusch, TrustedSemi

8:30-8:50 Lawrence Clark, Arizona State University, Radiation Effects in SRAMs

9:00-9:20 Andre Sopczak, Lancaster University, High-Speed CCD Radiation Hardness

9:25-9:45 David E. Fulkerson, Trusted Semiconductor Solutions, Models for Radiation Effects in SOI


Session 10A - Medical Electronics:

Chairs: Jim Haslett, U of Calgary

10:05-10:25 Karim Karim, U of Waterloo, CMOS Photon Counting Pixel for Real-time Imaging of Palladium Seeds in Permanent Breast Seed Implantation

10:30-10:50 Shantanu Chakrabartty, Michigan State University, Circuits for Biomechanical Implants

10:55-11:15 Mohamad Sawan, Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Wireless Intracortical Microsystems for Sensing and Subsequent Treatment


Session 10B - Analog Design:

Chair: Alireza Nojeh, UBC

10:05-10:25 Sinya Itoh and Shoji Kawahito, Shizuoka A low-power data transmission technique using inductive coupling and its application to biomedical sensor devices

10:30-10:50 Gord Harling, Warren Gross, Shie Mannor, McGill Recent advances in Stochastic Decoding

10:55-11:15 Fei Yuan, Ryerson, Skew Compensation of High-Speed Parallel Links


Session 11A - Technology Directions:

Chairs: Orly Yadid-Pecht, Ben-Gurion U

11:15-11:35 Rob Aitken, ARM, Design for Test

11:40-12:00 Byeong-Gyu Nam, Samsung Electronics, Handheld Graphics Processor using Logarithmic Arithmetic

12:05-12:25 Abdel Yousif, U of Calgary, Next generation TDC and ADC architectures for PET imaging applications

12:30-12:50 Klaus Schuegraf, SanDisk, NAND Technology: Directions


Session 11B - Sensors:

Chairs: Marek Syrzcki, SFU

11:15-11:35 Emil Petriu, U of Ottawa, Robotic, Human, and Symbiotic Sensor Agents

11:40-12:00 Felix A. Levinzon, Endevco/Meggit, The Industry's Smallest 100 mV/g Triaxial Piezoelectric Accelerometer with Integral FET Amplifier

12:05-12:25 Faisal Mohd-Yasin, Noise in CMOS MEMS Accelerometers







2007 Conference

DAY I

8:00-8:05 Welcome Address: Tad Kwasniewski, Carleton U, 2007 CMOS ET General Chair

First Keynote Address: 8:05-8:45
CMOS Proximity Communications

Session 1, “Wireless”, Session Chair - Shahriar Mirabbasi, UBC

coffee break 10:30-10:50

Session 2, “Bio- Medical”, Bio-Medical Track, Session Chair - Stephen Bates, U of Alberta

lunch (on your own) 12:30-2:00

Session 3, “Mixed-Signal”, Session Chair - Brad Booth, AMCC

coffee break 3:35-3:50

Session 4, “VLSI”, Session Chair - Rick Hobson, SFU


DAY II

Second Keynote Address: 8:00-8:45
Paul Chow, U of Toronto, “Biomolecular Simulations on an FPGA cluster

Session 5, “Technology”, Session Chair - Stephen Bates, Bates Digital Systems


coffee break 10:30-10:50

Session 6, “Mixed-Signal”, Chair - Marek Syrzycki, SFU


workshop lunch 12:30-2:00

Session 7, “Wireless”, Chair - Christian Schlegel, U of Alberta

coffee break 3:35-3:50

Session 8, “Technology”, Session Chair - Marek Syrzycki, SFU


DAY III

Third Keynote Address:
8:00-8:45 Sylvain Martel, École Polytechnique de Montréal, “Magnetotactic Bacteria as Functional Components in CMOS Microelectronic Systems

Session 9, “Technology”, Chair - Brad Booth, AMCC

coffee break 10:35-10:50

Session 10, “Sensors”, Session Chair - Jim Haslett, U of Calgary

lunch (on your own) 12:30-2:00

Session 11, “Imaging”, Mixed-Signal Track, Session Chair - Tad Kwasniewski, Carleton U

coffee break 3:35-3:50

Session 12, “Beyond CMOS”, Session Chair - Artur Balasinski, Cypress Semi




2006 Conference


DAY I - Wednesday, July 19th

8:00am - Registration / Sign-in


8:30-10:00am,  Wednesday, July 19th - Wireless I
Welcome Note: Kris Iniewski, U of Alberta 
Session Chairman: Stephen Bates, U of Alberta

- “Short distance wireless and its opportunities
- Domine Leenaerts, Philips Research, “Ultra Wide Band (UWB) Technology” 
- Michel Declercq, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL), “Passive UHF RFID systems” 

10:00 - 10:10 - Coffee Break

10:10 - 11:30 Session Continues

- Martin Mallinson, ESS Technology, “A Sampling Mixer allowing Heterodyne Conversion to Baseband with no Local Oscillator and multi-GHz operation on a Standard Digital CMOS process” 
- Ali Niknejad, Berkeley, “COGUR - COGnitive Universal Radio architecture for future wireless technologies
- Oren Eliezer, Texas Instruments, Dallas, “DRPTM -Digital radio processing” 

11:30am - 1:00pm (lunch on your own)

1:00-3:30pm, Wednesday, July 19th - Wireless II
Session Chairman: Mourad El-Gamal, McGill University


- Sorin Voinigescu, U of Toronto, “MM-wave in CMOS - Opportunities above 50 GHz
- Jack Pekarik, IBM, "Scaled CMOS Technology and Design Tools to Support Wireless Applications” 
- Jim Haslett, U of Calgary, “Ultra low noise CMOS electronics for radio astronomy
- Emanuele Lopelli, Johan van der Tang, Arthur van Roermund, Eindhoven University of Technology, “Ultra-low power RF transceivers

Coffee Break 3:30-3:40pm


3:40-5:30pm, Wednesday, July 19th - Wireless Systems III
Session Chairman: Christian Schlegel, U of Alberta 

- "Inductive-Coupling Inter-Chip Link for System in a Package
- Danijela Cabric, Robert W. Brodersen, Berkeley, “Novel Radio Architectures for UWB, 60GHz, and Cognitive Wireless Systems ” 
- Simon Damphousse, ESS Technology, “All Digital Spread Spectrum Clock Generator for EMI Reduction” 
- John Sobota, Eleven Engineering, Edmonton, “HiFi Digital Audio Streaming in the 2.4GHz ISM Band
___________________________________________

DAY II - Thursday, July 20th

8:00-10:30am, Thursday, July 20th - Advanced CMOS I
Session Chairman: Paul Rousseau, TSMC


- Wai Tung Ng, U of Toronto, "Integrated Digital Controlled Switched Mode Power Supplies for Portable Applications
- Andrew Marshall, Texas Instruments, “Circuit design with FinFET processes” 
- Sanu Mathew and Ram Krishnamurthy, Circuits Research Labs, Intel Corporation, “Circuit Technologies for High-performance Energy-efficient Sub-45nm Microprocessors
- Tad Kwasniewski, Carleton “Phase domain signal processing
- Steven Slupsky, Scanimetrics, "A Non-Contact Interconnect Technology for Reducing Semiconducor Chip Cost"

Coffee Break 10:30-10:40am

10:40am - 12:30pm, Thursday, July 20th - Advanced CMOS II Session Chairman - Jim Haslett, U of Calgary


- Mayur Joshi, Texas Instruments, "Impact of Interconnect Scaling and Process Variations on Performance"
- Mihai Banu, Vladimir Prodanov, “Recent advances in VLSI routing
- Artur Balasinski, Joseph Cetin, Cypress Semiconductor, “Improving Quality of RF/Analog Designs
- Rob Aitken, ARM, “DFx - the convergence of test, manufacturing, and yield” 

12:30am - 2:00pm Workshop Lunch

2:00-4:00pm, Thursday, July 20th - Beyond CMOS
Session Chairman: Bruce Cockburn, U of Alberta


- Kaushik Roy, Purdue “Carbon nanotubes electronics” 
- Ken Cadien, Intel, “On-chip optical interconnects” 
- Duncan Elliott, U of Alberta, "3D IC technology"
- Peter O'Shea, PMC Sierra, "Cost Modelling for Vertically Integrated Chip Sets"

Coffee Break 4:00-4:10pm

4:10-6:30pm, Thursday, July 20th - Memories & Programmability
Session Chairman: Duncan Elliott, U of Alberta


- Bruce Cockburn, U of Alberta, “Survey of Emerging Memory Technologies
- Sreedhar Natarjan, Emerging Memory Technologies, “State-of-the-art in SRAM” 
- Xerxes Wania, SiDense, “Non-volatile memories in security applications” 
- Betty Prince, Memories Strategies International , "Evolution of Flash Memories: Nitride Storage and Silicon Nanocrystal
- Abbes Amira, Brunel West London, “Reconfigurable computing for Digital Signal Processing
___________________________________________

DAY III - Friday, July 21st

8:00-10:30am, Friday, July 21st - Bio-med and MEMS
Session Chairman: Raffaella Borzi, IMEC


- Raafat Mansour, Uof Waterloo, “Integrated RF MEMS Devices”
- Peter Bradley, Zarlink, "RF Integrated Circuits for Medical Implants: Meeting the Challenge of Ultra Low Power Communication
- Bert Gyselinckx, IMEC, “Human ++ program” 
- Mohhamad Sawan, Ecole Polytechnique, "Implementing Implantable Smart Medical Devices: Limits and Challenges" 
- Kris Iniewski, U of Alberta “Wireless technologies for medical applications

Coffee Break 10:30-10:40am

10:40am-12:00pm, Friday, July 21st - MEMs
Session Chairman: Marek Syrzycki, SFU


- Chris Lumb, Micralyne, “MEMs processes that work” 
- Alexandru Muller, National Institute for R&D in Microtechnologies, “Membrane Supported Millimeter wave circuits based on silicon and GaAs micromachining” 
- Mourad El-Gamal, McGill “MEMS for RF - Fact or Fiction?”

12:00-1:30pm (lunch on your own)

1:30pm-3pm, Friday, July 21st - Emerging System Opportunities
Session Chairman & Farewell Note: Tad Kwasniewski, Carleton University


- Orly Yadid-Pecht, Ben-Gurion “Grand challenges in CMOS imaging” 
- Vincent Gaudet, Christian Schlegel, U of Alberta, “CMOS circuits for LDPC coding” 
- Brian von Hertzen, Xilinx, “FPGA supercomputing”