CMOS Emerging Technologies
Research & Business Opportunities Ahead

Home Page 2012
2010 2009 2006-2008


Technical Program Committee:

Andre Ivanov, General Chair, UBC,

Marek Syrzycki, Technical Chair, SFU,


Robert Taylor, Workshop Manager, CMOS ET, robert.taylor@cmoset.com


Stephen Bates, Industry Liaison, Raithlin,


Reza Mahmoudi, European Liaison, TU Eindhoven,


Tadahiro Kuroda, Asian Liaison, Keio U, 


Kris Iniewski, Publishing Liason, Redlen Technologies,

 


Wireline Communications Sub-Committee:


Stephen Bates (Chair), Raithlin,


Brad Booth, AMCC, bbooth@amcc.com


Carl McCrosky, U of Saskatchewan, carl.mccrosky@usask.ca


 

Wireless Communications Sub-Committee:


Reza Mahmoudi, (Chair), TU Eindhoven,


Chris Rudell, U of Washington,


Steven Slupsky, Scanimetrics, sslupsky@scanimetrics.com

 


RF Circuits Sub-Committee:


Moez Kambiz (Chair), U of

Alberta, kambiz@ece.ualberta.ca


Shahriar Mirabbasi, UBC,


Jose Silva-Martinez, Texas A&M, jsilva@ece.tamu.edu

 


Mixed-Signal Circuits Sub-Committee:


Martin Mallinson (Chair), ESS Technology, martin@ieee.org


Sebastian Magierowski, U of Calgary, smagiero@ucalgary.ca


John Plasterer, PMC-Sierra, John_Plasterer@pmc-sierra.com


 

System on Chip (SOC) Sub-Committee:


Resve Saleh (Chair), UBC, res@ece.ubc.ca


Sam Palermo, Texas A&M University,


Robert Sobot, U of Western Ontario,

 


Silicon Technology Sub-Committee:


Ken Cadien (Chair), U of Alberta, kcadien@ualberta.ca


Tadahiro Kuroda, Keio U, 


Ron Gutmann, RPI, gutmar@rpi.edu

 


EDA Design Tools Sub-Committee:


Marek Syrzycki (Chair), SFU,


Jurgen Hissen, PMC-Sierra, jurgen_hissen@pmc-sierra.com


Malgorzata Chrzanowska-Jeske, PSU,

 


Medical and Imaging Sub-Committee:


Orly Yadid –Pecht, (Chair) Ben-Gurion U, oyp@ee.bgu.ac.il


Robert Wodnicki, GE Research, wodnicki@crd.ge.com


Karim Karim, U of Waterloo, kkarim@uwaterloo.ca

 


Photonics and Radiation Sub-Committee :


Lukas Chrostowski (Chair), UBC,


Michael Hochberg, U of Washington,


Jun Ohta, NAIST,


2009 Vancouver Workshop

2009 CMOS Emerging Technologies Workshop

Research & Business Opportunities Ahead

September 23-25, 2009, Metropolitan Hotel, Vancouver, BC, Canada

 

 

 

 


To download presentations from the 2009 CMOS Emerging Technologies Workshop in Vancouver, click on the links below. To see what is coming up for the next workshop, check out the program for the 2010 CMOS Emerging Technologies Workshop in Whistler.


DAY 1, Sept 23, 2009

 

Plenary Session 1, Chair: Andre Ivanov, UBC, and

8:00-8:30 John Rogers, jrogers@uiuc.edu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Stretchable Si CMOS: From Electronic Eyeball Cameras to Conformal Brain Monitors

8:35-9:05 Bernhard Boser, boser@eecs.berkeley.edu, Berkeley, Point-of-care Infectious Disease Test based on CMOS Technology

9:10-9:40 Ian McWalter, mcwalter@cmc.ca, CMC Microsystems, Embedded Intelligence: A key enabler in Microsystems Applications

 

Coffee Break 9:45-10:00

 

Session 1A, Biomedical, Chairs: Karen Cheung, , UBC and Marek Syrzycki, , SFU

10:00-10:20 Sandro Carrara, ,  EPFL, IC Architectures and Nano-Structured Electrodes for Applications in Personalized Therapy

10:25-10:45 Shantanu Chakrabartty, shantanu@egr.msu.edu, Michigan State Forward error-correcting Biosensors - hybrid Bio-CMOS circuits and systems

10:50-11:10 J. Christopher Love, clove@MIT.EDU, MIT, Microtools for multiparametric analyses of single cells

11:15-11:35 Luke Theogarajan, ltheogar@ece.ucsb.edu, UCSB, CMOS for Biomedical Applications

11:40-12:00 Masaharu Imai, imai@ist.osaka-u.ac.jp, Hirofumi Iwato, Keishi Sakanushi, Yoshinori Takeuchi, Osaka U, Akira Matsuzawa, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Yoshihiko Hirao, Nara Medical University, MeSOC-I: a Mixed Signal SOC for Bio-instrumentation in Medical Treatment and Health Care

12:05-12:25 Shuenn-Yuh Lee, National Chung Cheng Wireless Communication Integrated Circuits for Biomedical Systems: RF and Mixed-Signal Circuits

 

Session 1B, Networking and Communications, Chairs: Jeff Walling, U Washington, noyade@u.washington.edu and

10:00-10:20 Sam Heidari, sam_heidari@ieee.org, Quantenna, Any Wire Home Networking: an Overview of Future Generation of Home Networking Devices

10:25-10:45 Joe Maier, jmaier@lea-networks.com,  LEA Networks, Power Line Carrier (PLC), ubiquitous in home digital networking

10:50-11:10 Lawrence Chen, lawrence.chen@mcgill.ca , McGill U, The Case for All-Optical Signal Processing in Next-Generation Photonic Networks

11:15-11:35 Martin Maier, maier@emt.inrs.ca, INRS, Fiber-Wireless (FiWi) Access Networks

11:40-12:00 David Plant, david.plant@mcgill.ca, McGill University, Burst-mode technologies for ultra-high bit rate, agile photonic networks

12:05-12:25  Tae Wook Kim, taewook.kim@yonsei.ac.kr, Yonsei U, Multi-Standard Mobile Broadcast Receiver LNA with Integrated Selectivity and Novel Wideband Impedance Matching Technique 

 

Lunch 12:30-13:30

Session 2A, Wireless, Chairs: Robert Sobot, , UWO and Jeff Walling, U Washington, noyade@u.washington.edu

13:30-13:50  Scott Hanson, hansons@umich.edu, Dennis Sylvester, U of Michigan, Ultra-low voltage circuits for ubiquitous sensing applications

13:55-14:15 Jin Liu, jinliu@utdallas.edu, U of Texas at Dallas, Design Challenges for Remotely Powered Systems

14:20-14:40 Fei Yuan, fyuan@ee.ryerson.ca, Ryerson U, Remote Frequency Calibration of Wireless Passive Microsystems

14:45-15:05 Stewart Taylor, stewart.s.taylor@intel.com, Intel, Low Cost, High Performance CMOS Wireless Receivers

15:10-15:30 Ali Afsahi, alia@broadcom.com, Broadcom, A Phased-Array Receiver for WLAN systems

 

Session 2B, Microsystems, Chair: and Alon Newton, alon.newton@gmail.com

13:30-13:50 Jeffrey L. Hilbert, jeff.hilbert@wispry.com, WiSpry, Inc, Integrated RF-CMOS MEMS Solutions for Mobile Terminals

13:55-14:15 Isaku Kanno, kanno@mech.kyoto-u.ac.jp, Kyoto University, Piezoelectric MEMS - Their characteristics and potential applications    

14:20-14:40 Yong-Ping Xu, yongping@ieee.org, National University of Singapore, Silicon Resonant Accelerometer for Inertial Navigation System

14:45-15:05 R. Zoughi, zoughi@mst.edu, Missouri University of Science and Technology (S&T), Microwave and Millimeter Wave Nondestructive Testing, Evaluation and Imaging - Principles and Emerging Opportunities

15:10-15:30 Behraad Bahreyni, behraad@ieee.org, SFU, Employing resonance for multi-transducer systems

 

Session 2C, Biomedical, Chairs: Payman Servati, peymans@ece.ubc.ca, UBC and Shahriar Mirabbasi, , UBC

13:30-13:50 Min-Feng Yu, mfyu@illinois.edu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Nanoscale Needle Probes for Targeted Drug Delivery into Living Cells

13:55-14:15 Moisés Piedade, msp@inesc-id.pt, Technical University of Lisbon, Micro Bioelectronics  Systems:  ICONS - Intracortical Neuronal Stimulator and BIOMAGCMOS - Magnetic CMOS Biochip

14:20-14:40 Walter Karlen, walterk@ece.ubc.ca, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), On-line Sleep and Wake Detection with Wearable Systems

14:45-15:05 Jamal Deen, jamal@mcmaster.ca, McMaster U, CMOS-based Photodetection Systems for Biological/Medical Applications

15:10-15:30 Troy Farncombe, farncomb@hhsc.ca, Hamilton Health Sciences, Concurrent SPECT-MRI imaging

 

Coffee Break 15:35-15:50

 

Session 3A, Wireless, Chairs: Robert Sobot, , UWO and Chris Rudell, U of Washington,

15:50-16:10 Omeni Okundu, okundu.omeni@toumaz.com, Alison Burdett, Toumaz Inc., Challenges in Low Power Communication Protocol Design & Implementation - A Sensium™ Case Study

16:15-16:35 Mona Hella, hellam@ecse.rpi.edu, RPI, Tunability in RF Oscillators with Fixed Resonators for Multi-Standard Radios

16:40-17:00 Daquan Huang, huangdq@gmail.com, Frank Chang, UCLA, CMOS Terahertz Signal Generation and Application

17:05-17:25 Alireza Zolfaghari, alireza@broadcom.com, Broadcom, www.broadcom.com, RF transmitters for wireless integrated circuits

 

Session 3B, I/O Circuits, Chair: Anand Rao, Intel, anand.m.rao@intel.com and Sam Palermo, Texas A&M University, samuelpalermo@gmail.com

15:50-16:10 Marcel Kossel, mko@zurich.ibm.com, IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Design of source-series-terminated transmitters with T-coils

16:15-16:30 Patrick Yue, cpyue@ece.ucsb.edu, UC Santa Barbara, Very low-power, continuous-time adaptive passive equalizers for high-speed I/Os

16:40-17:00 Friedel Gerfers, friedel.gerfers@sbcglobal.net, Aquantia, A Digitally Self-Adaptive Equalizer Solution for Oversampling Receivers

17:05-17:25 Byungsub Kim, byungsub@mit.edu, Vladimir Stojanovic, MIT, Energy Efficient Wireline Communication Over RC-dominant Channels.

17:30-17:50 Koon-Lun Jackie Wong, klwong@broadcom.com, Broadcom, Edge and Data Equalization of Serial-Link Transceivers with Adaptation Algorithm

 

Session  3C, Mixed Signal, Chair: Shahriar Mirabbasi, , UBC

15:50-16:10 Olivier Trescases, , U of Toronto, Low-Power Blocks for DC-DC Converters in Portable Applications 

16:15-16:35 Joachim Becker, Joachim.Becker@uni-ulm.de, Institut für Mikroelektronik, Ulm, A hexagonal lattice field programmable analog array (FPAA) for rapid prototyping of Gm-C filters

16:40-17:00 Massimo Violante, massimo.violante@polito.it, Politecnico di Torino, Field Programmable Gate Arrays: Challenges and solutions to use them in safety- or mission-critical applications

17:05-17:25 Abbes Amira, , Brunel U, Power Management and Modeling on Reconfigurable Hardware for Imaging

 

DAY 2, Sept 24, 2009

 

Session 4A, High-Frequency Circuits, Chairs: and Chris Rudell, U of Washington, ,

8:00-8:20 Elad Alon, elad@eecs.berkeley.edu, UCBerkeley, Energy-Efficient 60GHz CMOS Transceiver Design

8:25-8:45 Payam Heydari, payam@uci.edu, UCI, Silicon-Based (Sub)-Millimeter-Wave Integrated Circuits; New Frontiers of Electronics Technologies

8:50-9:10 Aydin Babakhani, aydin@caltech.edu, David Rutledge, Ali Hajimiri, Caltech, Near Field Direct Antenna Modulation (NFDAM)

9:15-9:35 Hossein Hashemi, hosseinh@usc.edu, USC, Nonlinear Architectures for CMOS Monolithic Phased Array

 

Coffee Break 9:35-9:50

 

9:50-10:10 Jim Buckwalter, jfbuckwalter@ucsd.edu, UCSD, High Gain Traveling Wave Amplifiers in Si/SiGe Technologies

 10:15-10:35 Ken Townsend, katownse@ucalgary.ca, U of Calgary, A CMOS Interference-Mitigating Receiver for Transmitted-Reference UWB

10:40-11:00 Carlos E. Saavedra, carlos.saavedra@queensu.ca, Queen's U, Frequency Multipliers: Design Techniques and Applications

11:05-11:25 Sebastian Magierowski, smagiero@ucalgary.ca, U of Calgary, Parametric Circuits

11:30-11:50 Jon Comeau, comeau.jon@gmail.com, Georgia Institue of Technology, Silicon Circuits for X-band Radar Applications

 

Session 4B, Nanotechnology, Chairs: Alireza Nojeh, , UBC

8:00-8:20 Michael Dickey, michael_dickey@ncsu.edu, NCSU, Nanoskiving: An Unconventional Nanofabrication Technique

8:25-8:45 Roman Boulatov, boulatov@uiuc.edu,University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Force spectroscopy without macromolecules

8:50-9:10 James E. Morris, j.e.morris@ieee.org, Portland State University, Nanopackaging: Nanotechnologies in Microelectronics Packaging

9:15-9:35 D.W. Steuerman, UViC, dws@uvic.ca, A. Garcia, R. Yang, D.S. Seferos, H. Wu, D. Korystov, A. Mikhailovsky, J.P. Löfvander, G.C. Bazan, and D.D. Awschalom, High Resolution Cross-sectional Imaging of Organic Devices and Molecularly Assembled Nanostructures

 

Coffee Break 9:35-9:50

 

9:50-10:10 Byron Gates, bgates@sfu.ca, Michael Wang, SFU, Directed Assembly of Nanowires over Macroscopic Distances

10:15-10:35 Ning Xi, xin@egr.msu.edu, Michigan State University, Design and Fabrication of CNT based Nano Devises

10:40-11:00 Huikai Xie, hkxie@ece.ufl.edu, U of Florida, Monolithic CNT-CMOS Integration by Maskless Post-CMOS Microfabrication and Localized Heating

11:05-11:25 Bonnie Gray, bgray@sfu.ca, SFU, Technologies for microfabricated systems realized on flexible polymer substrates

11:30-11:50 James Chon, JChon@groupwise.swin.edu.au, Swinburne University of Technology, Surface Plasmon Mediated Gold Nanorods and Its Application to Five Dimensional Optical Storage

 

Session 4C, Business Opportunities: Chairs, Theresa Carbonneau, tcarbonneau@mac.com and David Makihara, dmakihara@mitacs.ca, MITACS

8:00-8:20 Martin Mallinson, martin.mallinson@ieee.org, ESS Technology, Now you have designed and built it, how do you sell a million of your latest electronic device?

8:25-8:45 Chris Sellathamby, csellathamby@scanimetrics.com, Scanimetrics, Inc., Dramatic Chip Cost Reduction Using New I/O Circuits

8:50-9:10 Regan Zane, zane@Colorado.EDU, ColoradoU, Efficient low power energy harvesting for miniature wireless devices

9:15-9:35 Marcelo Baru, mbaru@nanowattics.com, NanoWattICs, Analog Design Methodologies When Every Nanoampere Counts

 

Coffee Break 9:35-9:50

 

9:50-10:10 Ken Brizel, kbrizel@acamp.ca, Kevin Yallup, Alberta Centre Advanced MNT Products, www.acamp.ca, Packaging technologies for MNT product

10:15-10:35 Vikram Jandhyala, vj@u.washington.edu, U of Washington, Founder, Physware, Scalable Electrical Simulation EDA Tools for Chip-Package-Board-System Design and Verification

10:40-11:00 Jan Visser, jan@qfin.net, Qfinsoft Inc., Thermal modelling of LEDs

11:05-11:25 Ahmad B. Dowlatabadi, ahmad@aivaka.com, Aivaka

11:30-11:50 Rakesh Kumar, rakesh@tcxinc.com, Technology Connexions, Fabless Semiconductor Implementation in a Changing Landscape

 

Lunch 12:00-13:00

 

Session  5A, Memories, Chair: Tor Aamodt, aamodt@ece.ubc.ca, and Chong Ong, chong.ong@intel.com, Intel

13:00-13:20 Peter Gillingham, gillingham@mosaid.com, MOSAID Technologies, A Hierarchical Approach to Semiconductor Mass Storage

13:25-13:45 Ken Takeuchi, takeuchi@lsi.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp, University of Tokyo, Solid State Drive (SSD) and Memory Subsystem Innovation

13:50-14:10 Adi Cernea, Adi.Cernea@sandisk.com, SanDisk, Higher NAND FLASH Performance through All Bit Line Architecture

14:15-14:35 Xiaobin.Wang, Xiaobin.Wang@Seagate.com, Yiran.Chen, Seagate, Magnetization Switching in Spin Torque Random Access Memory: Challenges and Opportunities

14:40-15:00 Andrea Cester, cester@dei.unipd.it, Università di Padova, and Cosimo Gerardi, Cosimo.GERARDI@numonyx.com, Numonyx,  Radiation Effects on Nonvolatile Memories

 

Session 5B, Nanoelectronics, Chair: Konrad Walus, , UBC and Bonnie Gray, bgray@sfu.ca, SFU

13:00-13:20 Ananth Dodabalapur, ananth@mer.utexas.edu, B. Cobb, and C. Lee, U of Texas at Austin, Organic Electronics: What it Can Do and What it Cannot

13:25-13:45 Bill Challener, William.A.Challener@seagate.com, Seagate, Plasmonic transducer for near field heat assisted magnetic recording

13:50-14:10 Jeremy Levy, jlevy@pitt.edu, U of Pittsburgh, Oxide Nanoelectronics On Demand

14:15-14:35 Ashraf Alam, alam@purdue.edu, Purdue U, Physics and Fabrication of Nanonet Electronics

14:40-15:00 Malgorzata Chrzanowska-Jeske, , Portland State U, CNFET circuits

 

Session 5C, Mixed-Signal, Chairs: Sam Palermo, Texas A&M University, samuelpalermo@gmail.com and Karim Karim, kkarim@uwaterloo.ca

13:00-13:20 Sudhakar Pamarti, spamarti@ee.ucla.edu, UCLA, DSP Techniques for Frequency Synthesizer Circuits

13:25-13:45 Trinidad Sánchez-Rodríguez, Jaime Ramírez-Angulo, Ramón G. Carvajal and Antonio López-Martín, antonio.lopez@unavarra.es, Challenges of Analog Design in Deep Submicron CMOS Technologies and Techniques to Overcome Them

13:50-14:10 Arjang Hassibi, arjang@mail.utexas.edu, University of Texas at Austin, CMOS Biosensors: Fact or Fiction?

14:15-14:35 10 Magdy Bayoumi, mab@cacs.louisiana.edu, U Louisiana, A Low Energy Efficient Processor for Wireless Sensor Networks

14:40-15:00 Jaeha Kim, jaeha.kim@gmail.com, Aperture and Noise Analysis for Clocked Comparators

 

 

Coffee Break 15:00-15:15

 

Session 6A, VLSI, Chairs: UBC Rick Hobson, rick@cs.sfu.ca, SFU

15:15-15:35 Sergio Bampi, bampi@inf.ufrgs.br, Federal Univ. of  Rio Grande do Sul Porto Alegre, Beyond Silicon - Emerging and Transitional Technologies for Future Architectures

15:40-16:00 Vojin G. Oklobdzija, vojin.utdallas@gmail.com, U of Texas at Dallas, Computing at the Ultimate Low-Energy Limits

16:05-16:25 Dejan Markovic, dejan@ee.ucla.edu, UCL, Information Processing for Future Healthcare Systems

16:30-16:50 Moo Sung Chae, gomdori07@gmail.com, UCSC, Integrated wireless neural recording system for neuroprosthetics

16:55-17:15 Timothee Levi, tim.levi@wanadoo.fr, Takashi Kohno, U of Tokyo, Silicon Neural Network Circuits for Smart-MEMs Systems

 

Session 6B, EDA, Chairs: Boris Stoeber, UBC, stoeber@mech.ubc.ca and Malgorzata Chrzanowska-Jeske, Portland State U,

15:15-15:35 Hisham El-Masry, elmasry@cmc.ca, CMC Microsystems, Microsystem Integration Methodology: From Concept to Proof-of-Concept

15:40-16:00 Mani Soma, , U of Washington, Design Methods for Self-Healing Mixed-Signal Integrated Circuits

16:05-16:25 Ram Achar, achar@doe.carleton.ca, Carleton U, Parallel EDA algorithms for the emerging power and signal integrity issues

16:30-16:50 Marek Mierzwinski, , marek_mierzwinski@tiburon-da.com, Patrick O'Halloran, and Boris Troyanovsky, Tiburon Design Automation, Practical Considerations for Verilog-A Models

16:55-17:15 Yue Fu, Yegao Xiao, Jiajan Guo and Simon Li, fred@crosslight.com, Crosslight Software, Advanced 3D simulation of semiconductor processes, devices and optics

 

Session 6C, Mixed-Signal, Chair: Martin Mallinson, martin.mallinson@ieee.org,  ESS Technology and

15:15-15:35 Robin Tsang, Robin.Tsang@cirrus.com, Cirrus Logic, A 10-bit 50 MS/s Pipelined ADC With Capacitor-Sharing and Variable-gm Opamp

15:40-16:00 Haralampos Stratigopoulos, haralampos.stratigopoulos@imag.fr, TIMA, Checkers for On-Line Monitoring of Analog Circuits

16:05-16:25 Ali Tabatabaei, ali@par.stanford.edu, Technology challenges in high-speed D/A design

16:30-16:50 Ching-Min Hsiao, Chih-Wen Lu, cwlu@ncnu.edu.tw, NCNU,

1-V, 1-Gb/s LVDS Interface Design

16:55-17:15 Rob Gregoire, rob.gregoire@gmail.com, Correlated Level Shifting to Reduce the Effects of Finite Opamp DC Gain and Swing

 

DAY 3, Sept 25, 2009

 

Session 7A, VLSI, Chairs: Ken Schultz, Research in Motion and Sam Palermo, Texas A&M University, samuelpalermo@gmail.com

8:00-8:20 Gu-Yeon Wei, guyeon@eecs.harvard.edu, Harvard, Voltage Noise: Why it is bad and what to do about it

8:25-8:45 Kunio Uchiyama, kunio.uchiyama.xh@hitachi.com, Hitachi, Power-efficient Heterogeneous Multicore for Digital Convergence

8:50-9:10 Nasser Kurd, nasser.a.kurd@intel.com, Intel, Power-efficient scalable multi-core and high-speed IO clocking architecture

9:15-9:35 Tarik Ono, Tarik.Ono@sun.com, Sun Microsystems, Proximity Communications

 

Coffee Break 9:35-9:50

 

9:50-10:10 Yusuf Leblebici, yusuf.leblebici@epfl.ch, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Subthreshold Source-Coupled Logic Circuits for Ultra-Low Power Applications

10:15-10:35 Ken Ueno, k_ueno@sapiens-ei.eng.hokudai.ac.jp, Hokkaido Micropower LSIs consisting of Subthreshold CMOS Circuits for Smart Sensor Applications

10:40-11:00 Gabriel Rincón-Mora, rincon-mora@ece.gatech.edu, Georgia Institute of Technology, Powering Micro-Systems

11:05-11:25 Milutin Stanacevic, milutin@ece.sunysb.edu, Stony Brook University, Micropower Adaptive VLSI Systems for Acoustic Source Detection, Localization and Separation

11:30-11:50 Keith Bowman, keith.a.bowman@intel.com, Intel, Resilient Circuits for Dynamic Variation Tolerance

 

Session 7B, Photonics, Chair: Lukas Chrostowski, UBC, and Darren Frew, frew.darren@gmail.com, Canadian Institute for Photonic Innovations

8:00-8:20 Marko Loncar, Loncar@seas.harvard.edu, P. B Deotare, M. W. McCutcheon, M. Khan, Y. Zhang, I. W. Frank, Q. Quan, J. Choy, Harvard University, High Quality Factor Photonic Crystal Nanobeam Cavities and Their Applications

8:25-8:45 Michael Hochberg, , U of Washington, Silicon Photonics for Interconnect and Computing

8:50-9:10 Christopher Salthouse, csalthouse@MGH.HARVARD.EDU, Harvard, Nanosecond Pixels for Fluorescence Imaging

9:15-9:35 Aydogan Ozcan, ozcan@ee.ucla.edu, UCLA, A new tool for TeleMedicine: Lensfree On-Chip Imaging for High-throughput Cytometry and Point-of-care Diagnostics

 

Coffee Break 9:35-9:50

 

9:50-10:10 Reuven Gordon, rgordon@uvic.ca, UViC, Surface Plasmon Nanophotonics: Existing Technologies and Future Prospects

10:15-10:35 Gregory L. Rorrer, gregory.rorrer@orst.edu, Oregon State University, Biological Fabrication of Nanopatterned Metal Oxide Semiconductors for Optoelectronic Device Applications

10:40-11:00 Paul Charette and Vincent Aimez, Vincent.Aimez@USherbrooke.ca, Université de Sherbrooke, Biophotonics strategies for Lab-On-Chip Devices

11:05-11:25 Daryoosh Saeedkia, daryoosh@maxwell.uwaterloo.ca, T-Ray Science Inc., Terahertz Imaging and Spectroscopy: State-of-the-Art and Future Trends

11:30-11:50 Daniel Ratner, dratner@u.washington.edu, U of Washington, Label-free silicon photonic biosensors for biomedical applications

 

Session 7C, Technology, Chairs: Orly Yadid Pecht, , and

8:00-8:20 Kevin Turner, kturner@engr.wisc.edu, U of Wisconsin-Madison, Fabrication strategies for wafer-scale integration and 3D-ICs

8:25-8:45 Hoi-Jun Yoo, hjyoo@ee.kaist.ac.kr, KAIST, Silicon on Cloth (SoC) for the Low Energy Healthcare Application

8:50-9:10 Michelle Khine, mkhine@ucmerced.edu, UC, Merced, Shrinky-Dink Microfluidics

9:15-9:35 Yen-Chung Huang, Chih-Wen Lu, cwlu@ncnu.edu.tw, NCNU, Low-Cost TFT-LCD Column Driver Design Low-Cost TFT-LCD Column Driver Design

 

Coffee Break 9:35-9:50

 

9:50-10:10 Borivoje Nikolic, bora@eecs.berkeley.edu, Berkeley, Large-Scale SRAM Variability Characterization in 45nm CMOS

10:15-10:35 Guangrui (Maggie) Xia, gxia@interchange.ubc.ca, UBC, SiGe and stress technology for CMOS and beyond

10:40-11:00 Alexandre Valentian, alexandre.valentian@cea.fr, CEA, France, Transistors Leakage Variability: A Look at Technology and Design Solutions

11:05-11:25 Chi-Chao Wang, Kevin Cao, Yu.Cao@asu.edu, ASU, Compact Variability Modeling of Nanoscale CMOS Technology

11:30-11:50 Kabir Mirpuri, kabirkumar.j.mirpuri@intel.com, Jerzy Szpunar, Horst Wendrock, In-situ EBSD investigation of electromigration defect nucleation in damascene Cu interconnects

 

Lunch 12:00-13:00

 

Session 8A, Radiation Detection, Chairs: Leonid Kurchaninov, kurchan@triumf.ca, Triumf and Adam Garnsworthy, garns@triumf.ca, Triumf

13:00-13:20 C.J. Stapels, CStapels@rmdinc.com, E.B. Johnson, S. Mukhopadhyay, E.C. Chapman, M.A. McClish, K.S. Shah, and J.F. Christian, Radiation Monitoring Devices, Advances in CMOS Solid-state Photomultiplier Detectors

13:25-13:45 Patrick Pangaud, pangaud@cppm.in2p3.fr, Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille, The 3-D integration technologies:  The new challenge of hybrid pixel detectors

13:50-14:10 Karim Karim, kkarim@uwaterloo.ca, A. Goldan, U of Waterloo, Photon counting using amorphous selenium: Achieving hole dispersion limited count-rate using the Frisch grid detector design

14:15-14:35 Stefan Ritt, stefan.ritt@psi.ch, Paul Scherrer Institute,  Fast Waveform Digitizing in Radiation Detection using Switched Capacitor Arrays

14:40-15:00 Sachin Junnarkar, sachin@bnl.gov, BNL, Time to Digital Converters

 

Session 8B, System Medley, Chair: Jeff Walling, U Washington, noyade@u.washington.edu and Sara Bavarian, UBC, sbavaria@sfu.ca

13:00-13:20 Corey Cheng, coreyc@miami.edu, University of Miami, Trends and recent research in music engineering technology

13:25-13:45 Lei He, lhe@ee.ucla.edu, UCLA, Robust circuit synthesis and its application to cyber physical system

13:50-14:10 Lesley Shannon, , SFU, Simplifying Application-Specific System Design for SoCs and Multi-FPGA Platforms

14:15-14:35 Anders Nygren, nygren@ucalgary.ca, U of Calgary, Fluorescent dye imaging and computer simulations in cardiac electrophysiology